This is the article I found about Sea Buckthorn (well the combination of two or three articles) Makes interesting reading!
The information on this site is provided in good faith as a service to our customers. It is not a substitute for professional medical care by a qualified doctor or other health care professional. Always check with your doctor if you have any concerns about your condition or treatment. Country Cottage products co.uk is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any form of damages resulting from the use (or misuse) of information contained in or implied by the information on this site.
Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth and our favourite,
rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is reviving, renewing, healing, replenishing, protecting & anti-ageing
Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal . It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils – ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.
What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition.
Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluable vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin C and Omegas 3 & 6 & 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.
The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamins B (Folic Acid), B1, B2, B6, B12, B15, K, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolicacids.
Seabuckthorn oil is one of the best natural oils for rejuvenating mature and wrinkled skin due to its Vitamin E, C, and Vitamin A precursors, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols.
It is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalising, healing and restorative action.
Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties.
It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks
Seabuckthorn is the most potent source of palmitoleic acid (C16:1) with values as high as 34%. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin.
Seabuckthorn oil has a natural sun protective power and is most useful as a healing oil for any kind of burn. It was used after the disaster at Chernobyl to heal radiation burns.
Seabuckthorn oil is also used to treat cancer, mucositis, ulcers, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, inflammation, sores, etc.
It can promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging.
Applied on the scalp, the oil strengthens hair roots and improves the quality of hair growth and luster. Taken internally, the oil is useful for coughs, sore throat and bronchial problems.
The most important functions of seabuckthorn oil can be summarised as :
promoting regeneration of tissues.
It also can be used for skin grafting, cosmetology, and treatment of corneal wounds.
Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).
Lauric acid 0.12% Myristic acid 1.51% Palmatic acid 30.46% Stearic acid 1.63% Arachidic acid 0.53% Behenic acid 0.18% Lignoceric acid 0.16% Palmitoleic acid 34.45% Oleic acid 20.10% Gadoleic acid 0.05% Erucic acid 0.01% Linoleic acid 5.83% Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03% Other acids 2.94%